My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Welcome to the AYLL

Welcome to the Arizona Youth Lacrosse League. 

 

The AYLL has the most advanced and family friendly model for JHS and Youth Lacrosse in Arizona.

Summary of AYLL model:
  • Jamboree format. Every AYLL JHS /Youth Team will be at the same venue for Saturday games.
  • 5th/6th and 3rd/4th Divisions
  • No excessive travel or rigid geographic boundaries.
  • 9th Annual Cactus Cup Arizona JHS State Championship Tournament. April TBD.
  • Strong sense of community that promotes healthy relationships between AYLL players, parents and coaches.

AYLL programs are open to all boys from 3rd through 8th grade. There is a home for every young lacrosse athlete in the AYLL. If you are looking for a team we will introduce you to an AYLL team that is conveniently located.

2014 Cactus Cup Champions - JHS

2014 Cactus Cup Champions - PLC

by posted 04/09/2014
2014 Inaugural Presidents Cup Champions

Arrowhead Warriors - JHS Presidents Cup Champion

by posted 04/09/2014
2014 Cactus Cup Results

Congratulations to the following Teams

(Pictures and a more detailed write-up to follow)

 

Junior High School, Division 1 Cactus Cup Championship Results

Phoenix Lacrosse Club 6 / Scottsdale Swag (White) 5

 

Junior High School, Division 2 Inaugural Presidents Cup Championship Results

Arrowhead Warriors 7 / Scottsdale Swag (Gray) 1

 

U6 Division Championship Results

Scottsdale Swag - U6 Champions

 


by posted 04/07/2014
Cactus Cup Reminders

The 2014 Tournament Reminders

 

  • Schedule - Can be downloaded from the Left Pane under "Schedule" > "2014".  There is also a copy printed and posted at the field.  Look for the BLUE tent by Field 16.

 

  • Cactus Cup T-Shirts - If you preordered a T-Shirt please pick them up from the BLUE tent by Field 16.  If you did not preorder you are still able to buy them onsite at the Adrenaline Retail Trailer.

 

  • Venders - Please support our venders and sponsors that participated in the 2014 Cactus Cup.  Venders like Lax Locker, Adrenaline, and Freakshow Custom Mouth Guards have joined the force and have some great items.

 

  • Raffle Tickets - We have raffle tickets for sale at the BLUE tent by Field 16 as well.  Items to be raffled off include two great baskets of lacrosse gear and swag donated by Lax Locker, an ASU Lacrosse Gear pack including a pair of their 2014 Team Gloves, Custom Fitted Mouth Guards Donated by Freakshow Custom Mouth Guards, as well as Game Gear donated by Washington University.  Tickets are $5 each or there is a bundle deal so come by the BLUE tent for details.

 

  • ALL Star Game - Please remember to come and support the All Star game which will start at 2:30pm.

Thank you to all the parents and players for another GREAT AYLL Season and look forward to next season.

 

Your AYLL Board


by posted 04/05/2014
2014 All Star Roster's Announced

Congratulations to the 2014 All Star Selections!  The game will be played in conjunction with the Cactus Cup next Saturday, @ 2:30pm.

White Head Coach -  Mark Haak
# Team Pos First Last High School
1 Arsenal A/M Dylan Berry Horizon
2 Arsenal Injured Jack Cannon Horizon
3 SWAG D Ben Epstein Chaparral
4 PLC G Mikal Fraboni TBD
5 PLC M Sam Geller Sunny Slope
6 Arrowhead M/A Mark J. Haak Brophy Prep
7 Predators M Murphy Hartmann Boulder Creek
8 SWAG A/M Dane Hittle Hamilton
9 SLC D Grant Hoover Notre Dame Prep
10 SWAG M Max Jacobi Horizon
11 Heat D Ty Kofahl Highland
12 Predators D Zach Krukovsky Boulder Creek
13 Scorpions A Max Manka Salpointe Catholic
14 PLC A Sonny Mattalino Brophy Prep
15 Arrowhead M/A Lucas McMains Mountain Ridge
16 Arrowhead M Anson Nauman Basis
17 SWAG A Logan Panzarella Brophy Prep
18 PLC D Marcus Pimental Brophy Prep
19 SWAG LSM Ryan Poteet Notre Dame Prep
20 SLC D Griff Raczynski Chaparral
21 PLC M JJ Rose Desert Vista
22 Scorpions M Clay Storie Salpointe Catholic
23 Heat M Bryce Thuemler Highland
24 SLC M Teddy Wagner Brophy Prep
25 Predators A Peyton Walsh Northwest Christian
26 Scorpions D Bailey Willour

Salpointe Catholic

 

 

Yellow Head Coach - Austin Gray
# Team Pos First Last High School
1 Scorpions M Brett Bakewell Salpointe Catholic
2 SWAG M Max Bergamo Notre Dame Prep
3 SLC A Cayden Brotz Notre Dame Prep
4 Arsenal D Kolter Bruss Horizon
5 PLC M Brenton Cassey Desert Vista
6 Arsenal A/M Joe Cooper Horizon
7 SLC A Charlie Cowen Arcadia
8 Scorpions D Colter Dent Salpointe Catholic
9 PLC G Conor Hunt Brophy Prep
10 Scorpions G Gabe Keller Salpointe Catholic
11 SWAG A Chandler Koper Chaparral
12 SWAG A Will Lynch Notre Dame Prep
13 Arrowhead M/A Jared McNeece Mountain Ridge
14 Heat M Kyle Quick Highland
15 PLC D Mark Rakowski Lawrenceville
16 Predators M Kaden Reese Boulder Creek
17 SLC M Mark Rigau Chaparral
18 SLC D Alex Roland PCDS
19 Predators D Omar Rosado Boulder Creek
20 SWAG D Dustyn Saltzman Notre Dame Prep
21 Arrowhead A/M Jacob Schripsema Mountain Ridge
22 PLC D Spencer Story Desert Vista
23 PLC M James Traxler Brophy Prep
24 Predators M/FO Taylor Weretheim Boulder Creek
25 SWAG M Mitch Wood Pinnacle

by posted 03/30/2014
UPDATE Schedule: Weeks 5 - 9
March 29 Games
Red Mountain
 Sports Complex

 

 
    Field 1   Field 2   Field 3   Field 4
    Home Visitor   Home Visitor   Home Visitor   Home Visitor
1-Mar 9:00AM Arsenal SCL White   SLC Red Predators    SWAG Gray PLC Blue   Warriors U4 Lightning U4
  10:00AM PLC Gold SWAG Black   Heat   Warriors    SWAG White Scorpions   Scorpions U4 Heat U4
Glendale 11:00AM Arsenal SWAG Gray   Predators Heat    PLC Blue SCL White   Warriors U4 Heat U4
  12:00PM PLC Gold SWAG White   Warriors    Scorpions    SWAG Black SLC Red    Scorpions U4 Lightning U4
Jamboree 1:00PM SWAG U6 Firebirds U6   Warriors U6 Ahwatukee U6   Predators U6 SLC Blue U6   PLC Dragons SWAG U4
  2:00PM Heat U6 Scorpions U6   Predators U6 Warriors U6   SLC Blue U6 SWAG U6   Firebirds U4 SWAG U4
  3:00PM Firebirds U6 Scorpions U6   Heat U6 Ahwatukee U6         Firebirds U4 PLC Dragons
                         
    Field 1      Field 2     Field 3     Field 4  
8-Mar 9:00AM PLC Blue Arsenal          SWAG Gray SLC White      
  10:00AM Predators    SWAG White   Scorpions SLC Red   Warriors SWAG Black   Scorpions U4 SWAG U4
Tucson (Kino) 11:00AM SWAG Black Scorpions     SWAG Gray PLC Blue   SLC White Warriors      Warriors U4  Scorpions U4
  12:00PM SLC Red SWAG White   Arsenal Predators      SWAG U6 Warriors U6   PLC Dragons Warriors U4
Jamboree 1:00PM Scorpions U6 SLC Blue U6   SWAG U6 Predators U6         SWAG U4 PLC Dragons
  2:00PM Predators U6 Scorpions U6   Warriors U6 SLC Blue U6            
                         
Friday Night Lights    Field 16   Field 17   Field 18      
14-Mar 6:00PM Heat  PLC Gold   Arsenal SWAG Gray   Warriors Predators      
Reach 11 7:00PM SWAG Black SWAG White    Scorpions SLC Red   Predators PLC Blue      
  8:00PM SWAG Gray Heat   SLC Red Warriors   PLC Blue Arsenal       
JHS Only 9:00PM PLC Gold SWAG Black   SWAG White Scorpions             
                         
    Field 1    Field 2   Field 5   Field 6
22-Mar 9:00AM PLC Gold SWAG White   SLC Red SWAG Black   Heat Arsenal   Warriors U4 SWAG U4
  10:00AM Predators Scorpions     Warriors   SWAG Gray   SLC White PLC Blue   Scoprions U4 Firebirds U4
Scottsdale 11:00AM SWAG White SLC Red   Arsenal Warriors   SWAG Black Heat   Scoprions U4 SWAG U4
  12:00PM Scorpions  PLC Gold    SCL White Predators     PLC Blue SWAG Gray   Warriors U4 Firebirds U4
Jamboree 1:00PM SWAG U6 Ahwatukee U6   Predators U6 Warriors U6   SLC Blue U6 Heat U6   Lightning U4 PLC Dragons
  2:00PM Scoprions U6 Firebirds U6   Heat U6 SWAG U6   Ahwatukee U6 SLC Blue U6   Heat U4 PLC Dragons
  3:00PM Warriors U6 Scorpions U6   Firebirds U6 Predators U6         Heat U4 Lightning U4
                         
    Field 1    Field 3   Field 4   Field 6
29-Mar 9:00AM SLC Red PLC Gold    SWAG White  Heat     Predators SWAG Gray   Scorpions U4 PLC Dragons
  10:00AM SWAG Black Scorpions   Warriors    PLC Blue   SWAG Gray SLC White   Heat U4 Warriors U4
Red Mtn 11:00AM Scoprions SLC Red   SWAG White  SWAG Black   PLC Gold Predators   PLC Dragons Firebirds U4
  12:00PM Warriors U4 Scoprions U4   Heat Warriors      SLC White PLC Blue   Lightning U4 Heat U4
Jamboree 1:00PM Firebirds U6 Warriors U6   Ahwatukee U6 Predators U6   Scorpions U6 SLC Blue U6   Firebirds U4 Lightning U4
  2:00PM SLC Blue U6 Firebirds U6   Predators U6 Heat U6            
  3:00PM Warriors U6 Heat U6   Ahwatukee U6 Scorpions U6            

 

by posted 03/26/2014
PHOENIX LACROSSE CLUB, THE NEWEST MEMBER OF
  
Phoenix, AZ--  The Arizona Youth Lacrosse League (AYLL) is proud to announce the addition of the Phoenix Lacrosse Club (PLC) as its newest member to the League.
 
Club co-founders, James Fishman, Arik Michelson, and Jim Lofton, recognized the need to expand the lacrosse footprint in the Phoenix area thus attracting new players for development towards high school participation.  The affiliation of Phoenix Patriots Lacrosse and Arcadia Dragons Lacrosse to form the PLC will allow the new Club to field three teams in its inaugural 2014 season. Two middle school programs (Div 1 and Div 2) and an elementary 3/4th grade program will compete in the AYLL. Head Coaches will be announced shortly. Practices will occur under the lights at Arcadia High School.
 
The Club co-founders are excited to see the transition of the program to a vertically integrated model allowing K-8th grade participation. The Club will have a common philosophy across all age groups teaching good lacrosse fundamentals, while imparting age appropriate skills.  The founders have no doubt that the Phoenix Lacrosse Club will be recognized as the premiere program in the North Central and Camelback Corridor neighborhoods for preparing future Arizona high school lacrosse players.
 
 
Contact information:
Arik Michelson, Secretary
Phoenix Lacrosse Club

www.PhoenixLacrosseClub.com
 
by posted 11/05/2013
Grand Canyon University
GCU

Grand Canyon University Men's Lacrosse has opened fall practices to scholastic players and coaches . Practice for the week of 10/7/13 will be held from 3-5pm Tuesday to Friday at the Turf Complex on the GCU campus 3300 West Camelback Rd. Phoenix 85017. Contact Coach Rapkin at for more info.
 

by posted 10/11/2013
Welcome to two additonal clubs to the AYLL!!!
The 2014 season is approaching fast and we have some exciting news!

  The AYLL would like to welcome
the
Arcadia Dragons and the Scottsdale Arsenal
to the league for the 2014 season!    
This is a great addition to our league and we welcome them with open arms.

Good luck to all teams this year and stay tuned for information about the upcoming season.  

The 2014 season offers another opportunity for continued growth of the sport in AZ so spread the word and lets see some new faces on the field.




 

by posted 08/28/2013
Arizona Girls Lacrosse Announcement

 

SIGN UP TODAY!
Next session starts Sept 20th, 2013
 We welcome all levels of lacrosse.
 We offer fall, winter, and spring sessions.
 Rental Equipment Available
 
 
Want to try it out first?
Join AZGL coaches
for a FREE LACROSSE CLINIC
 

WHEN: Sept. 7, 2013
8:00-10:00am

WHERE: Scottsdale Sports Complex
8081E. Princess Dr
Scottsdale, AZ 85255

Register today: www.azgl.com

 
Contact:
Jessica Barden jessica@azgl.com 602.315.4481


 


 


by posted 08/13/2013
Today's Games
Calendar is loading...
Useful Links

Arizona Girls Lacrosse

Game Results